Free Phone: 0800 193 2524 info@channelhealthcare.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Channel Healthcare Privacy Notice

Channel Healthcare respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you how we look after your personal data when you do business with us or visit our website or sign up to our newsletter.

We have appointed a date privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy policy including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details below.

Channel Healthcare Ltd (Company Number 10988834)

1 View France Close
Seabrook
Hythe
Kent
CT21 5EE

E: mark@channelhealthcare.co.uk

M: 07908 568390

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

This version is dates 15th may 2018. No historic versions exist.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-Party Links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for Sales, Maintenance and Consultancy services. This information will relate to your personal details. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

Information about connected individuals

We may need to gather information about your close family members and dependants in order to provide our services to you effectively. In such cases it will be your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent of the people concerned to pass their information on to us. We will provide a copy of this privacy notice for them or, where appropriate, ask you to pass this privacy information to them.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to effectively carry out the services to you. Without collecting your personal data we would be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations. Where special category data is required we will obtain your consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the service for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you. In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange our services for you. Where third parties are involved in processing your data we will have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing id clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our instructions.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

Where it is necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we will use appropriate measures to protect your personal data in transit.

How long will we hold your information?

During the course of our relationship with you we will retain personal data which is necessary to provide services to you. We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date throughout our relationship.

We are also subject to regulatory requirements to retain your data for specified minimum periods. These are generally dictated by the contracts we have with you.

We reserve the right to retain data for longer where we believe it is in our legitimate interest to do so. In any case, we will not keep your personal data for longer than 10 years unless instructed by you even after our relationship with you has ended.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please contact our privacy manager.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We may send you information about our products and services which we feel may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at any time.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please let us know.

What you can do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Join our mailing list

Sign up to hear more from Channel Healthcare via Email

Connect with us Socially

Channel Healthcare are active on the social platforms below

Get in touch

If you would like any more information on our products or a free demonstration please fill in the online form below and a member of our team will be back in touch shortly. If you cannot wait and want to talk now please call our FREE phone number 0800 193 2524.

Channel Healthcare Ltd
View France Close
Hythe, Seabrook,
Kent, CT21 5EE

3 + 3 =

Trustpilot